Privacy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND GUIDELINES ON THE RIGHTS CONNECTED TO PRIVACY

Please take the time to study this document and the information we provide in it about processing your personal data and about the rights related to processing your personal data in the context of our activities, meaning in the context of the services we provide you. Working with personal data is governed by the applicable laws, especially Act 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, as amended, and by Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “GDPR”) and Act 480/2004 Coll., on certain services of information companies, as amended. As our data subject, we are providing you the following information in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 and the General Data Protection Regulation. This document will properly inform you about the scope, purpose, and time of processing of your personal data and your rights in relation to protecting your data.

 

1. Who is the controller of your personal data

Your data controller is PRAGUE CENTRE, a.s., Legerova 32, Prague 2, ID: 26423120, (hereinafter “Data controller”)

 

2. What personal data do we process

We process only the personal data we need in order to offer and provide our services and customer support, as well as meet our legal obligations and to protect our legitimate interests.
We process in particular the following categories of personal data:

a) Basic identification data
Name, surname, date of birth, residence (street address, city, postal code, country of residence), passport number, date of issue and expiration, code of the issuing country, visa, citizenship, sex, beginning and the end of your stay, purpose of your stay, information on the portal from which your reservation was made. If you are in business, then your trade name, identification number and registered office.

b) Details
The contact details include a contact address (street address, city, postal code, country of residence), email, phone.

c) Billing information
This is your bank, data about paying deposits and surcharges for purchased services.

 

3. The purposes for which we process personal data

a) Processing personal data for the purposes of your contract
We process your personal data for the purposes of your contract. We work with it especially in negotiating your contract, concluding it, amending or managing and performing your contract. In such cases your personal data is processed to the extent that is necessary;
– for taking actions before concluding the contract based on your inquiry/request to process the reservation of services provided by the Controller, or inquiry/request to broker services or
– for the actual conclusion of the contract and performing it.
This concerns the data provided in your contract or in reserving services, including changes made to them.
The provision of your personal data for this purpose is entirely voluntary, but it is necessary for the pre-contractual arrangements based on your request/inquiry, for concluding that contract and fulfilling its terms. By choosing not to provide the requested personal data for this purpose, the Data Controller cannot negotiate with you nor undertake the actions necessary before concluding your contract or conclude your contract and carry out the rights and obligations arising from it.

b) Processing personal data for the purposes of legal obligations
After concluding your contract, the Data Controller stores and processes your personal data provided in the contract for the purposes of fulfilling their legal obligations, to the extent, under the conditions, and for the purposes laid down by applicable laws. These include in particular tax laws, accounting and archiving regulations, the Aliens Act of the Czech Republic, the Local Fees Act, provisions governing statute of limitations, etc.

c) Processing personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller
Operating surveillance cameras to protect the property and safety of guests and their property.

 

4. How long we process your personal data

– We process and store your personal data provided and processed within the scope of carrying out pre-contractual arrangements prior to concluding your contract for the time necessary to carry out these actions before concluding your contract. Should your contract not be concluded, the personal data provided by you will be stored and processed only for the time necessary to fulfill the legal obligations and legitimate interests of the Data Controller
– We process and store your personal data provided and processed for concluding and fulfilling the terms of your contract for the duration of your contract to allow us to provide or broker services for you in the context of your contract. Once the contractual relationship ends and all the obligations arising from the concluded contract or in association with it have been settled, we store your personal data within the scope of concluding and fulfilling the terms of your contract for the time necessary to meet the legal obligations and legitimate interests of the Data Controller for the period of time necessary. The period of time for retaining your personal data is determined mainly by the Civil Code governing the statute of limitations, as well as tax laws, accounting and archiving regulations, etc.

 

5. From whom do we get personal data

a) Directly from you as a customer, i.e. the data subject, in negotiating a contract for the purposes of carrying out the pre-contractual arrangements for it, in concluding the contract and for the duration and performance of the contract

b) From third parties who have authorization to your personal data based on your contractual or other form of representation to negotiate the pre-contractual arrangements, to conclude the contract and perform it on behalf of third parties in accordance with the provisions of Section 1767 et seq. of the Civil Code, or for other specifically mentioned purposes

c) Camera system

d) From public registers, lists, records or websites (e.g. insolvency register, commercial register, trade register, cadastre, registry of VAT payers, etc.

 

6. How we process your personal data
Your personal data is processed both automatically in electronic form in the information systems of the Data Controller, such as IT applications, software, etc., and also manually. Your personal data is processed by employees selected by the Data Controller and entrusted processors. Prior to submitting your personal data to data protection officers, a written contract is always concluded governing the processing of your personal data, which contains the same guarantees for processing personal data that are in accordance with the regulations observed by the Data Controller.

 

7. Who has access to your personal data

For the purpose of processing your personal data, PRAGUE CENTRE, a.s., has access to your personal data as a data controller, their employees and also contracted processors entrusted with processing your personal data, especially IT service providers, the intermediaries with whom you deal with in concluding your contract and who conclude contracts on behalf of the Data Controller, and contracted service providers who broker services directly for travel agencies (accommodation, dining, transport, etc.).

 

8. Guidelines for the rights you have in relation to processing your personal data

The proper processing of your personal data is important to us and protecting it is a matter of course. For processing your personal data, you may exercise the following rights:

Right to information about the processing of your personal data
The content of information is especially the identity and contact details of the Data Controller, his/her deputy and any data protection officer, the purposes of the processing, the categories of the personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, information about the transfer of personal data to third countries, the retention period of personal data, authorized administrators, a list of your rights, the possibility of contacting the Office for Personal Data Protection, the source of the processed personal data, and information on whether any automated decision-making and profiling is done and how.

Right to access your personal data
You have the right to confirm whether your personal data has been processed or not, and if so, you have the right to receive this information about it: the purpose of the processing, the category of the personal data concerned being processed, the recipient or categories of recipients to whom it has been made available, the time intended for storing your personal data, or if this cannot be determined, the criteria used for determining this time, the right to request the data controller to rectify or delete your personal data or limit its processing, and to object to such processing, the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, information on the source of your personal data, information on whether automated decision-making and profiling is done, information and guarantees in the case of transfers of your personal data to a third country or international organization. You have the right to obtain a copy of your processed personal data.

Right to rectification
Are we processing outdated or inaccurate personal data from you? Have you, for example, changed your home address? Please inform us and we will update your personal data.

Right of erasure (right to be forgotten)
In some cases stipulated by law, we are required to delete your personal data based on your instructions. Any such request is, however, subject to individual evaluation, because the Data Controller has the legal obligation of or legitimate interest in retaining your personal data.

Right to limit processing
You have the right to limit the Data Controller in processing your personal data if: you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for the time necessary for the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data; the processing of your personal data was unlawful, but you do not wish to have your personal data deleted, only limit its use; the Data Controller no longer needs your personal data for processing purposes, but you request it for establishing, exercising or defending your claims, or you have raised an objection to the processing of your personal data until it is verified whether the legitimate reasons of the Data Controller override the legitimate reasons of the customer.

The right to data portability
You have the right to obtain your personal data being processed by the Data Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and transmit it to another data controller where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent to the processing of your personal data; or the processing is performed automatically. If you would like us to provide your personal data to another data controller or other company, we will transmit your personal data in an appropriate format should there be no legal, technical or other major obstacles preventing us from making the transfer to your specified entity.

Right of objection
If you learn or believe that we are processing your personal data in conflict with the protection of your private and personal life or in conflict with the law, please contact us and ask us to explain or rectify such faulty situation. You may also raise a direct objection against automated decision-making.

Right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection
You can always take any complaint you have regarding the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority, namely the Office for Personal Data Protection, address Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, phone: 234 665 111, www.uoou.cz.

 

9. Where you can exercise your rights pertaining to the processing and protection of your privacy

You can exercise your rights pertaining to the processing of your personal data with the data controller, i.e. PRAGUE CENTRE, a.s., in writing to the headquarters of the company at Legerova 32, 120 00 Prague 2, or by email to the address info@praguecentre.cz
All communications and statements and requests to exercise your rights will be handled free of charge. If however your request is manifestly unreasonable or disproportionate, especially in the event it has been unnecessarily repeated without introducing any new documented facts that may affect the decision of the data controller regarding your original statement, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for administrative costs.
We will provide statements and information regarding the processing of your personal data or other requests regarding the processing of your personal data as soon as possible, but no later than one month after receiving your request. If necessary, we are entitled to extend the period for handling your request based on the complexity of it, especially if advice and material from contracted processors and recipients is needed, or the frequency of similar claims requires it. We shall inform you about any extension to the deadline for replying to you, including giving you the reasons for it and an alternative deadline.

 

10. Where you can contact us
Should you have any questions regarding this information from PRAGUE CENTRE, a.s., do not hesitate to contact us at the mailing address PRAGUE CENTRE, a.s., Legerova 32, 120 00 Prague 2, or by email at info@praguecentre.cz
This document Information on the Processing of Personal Data and Guidelines on the Rights Connected to Privacy for customers of PRAGUE CENTER, a.s., came into force on 25 May 2018 and will be updated continuously.

Специальные предложения